Blog

Official Appointments

Most Reverend W. Shawn McKnight, Bishop of Jefferson City, makes the following appointments:

Deacon James Kliethermes, from diaconal ministry at Cathedral of St. Joseph, Jefferson City, to retirement, effective from July 29, 2020.

Deacon Edwin J. Schepers, from diaconal ministry at Annunciation Parish, California, and St. Andrew Parish, Tipton, to retirement, effective from July 25, 2020.

Deacon Edwin Pacheco, from diaconal ministry at St. Mary Parish, Milan, and Mission of St. Mary, Unionville, to diaconal ministry at Mary Immaculate Parish, Kirksville, and continuing with Hispanic Ministries in the Kirksville deanery, effective August 5, 2020.

Father Daniel L. Vacca, to moderator of pastoral care at St. Bernadette, Hermitage, and continuing as pastor of St. Anthony Parish, Camdenton, effective Sept. 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021.

Father Alexius Ekka, from administer of St. Bernadette, Hermitage, to sacramental minister at St. Bernadette, Hermitage, and continuing as pastor of St. Ann Parish, Warsaw, and Mission of SS. Peter and Paul, Cole Camp, effective Sept. 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021.

Deacon Kent D. Boettger, from parish life collaborator at St. Bernadette, Hermitage, and continuing diaconal ministry at St. Bernadette, Hermitage, effective Sept. 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021.

Ms. Mildred Webb, as part-time parish life collaborator at St. Bernadette, Hermitage, and continuing pastoral ministry at St. Anthony, Camdenton, effective Sept. 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021.