Appointments

Official appointments

October 30, 2020 | Comments Off on Official appointments

The Most Reverend W. Shawn McKnight, Bishop of Jefferson City, makes the following appointments on 27 October 2020:

Msgr. Gregory L. Higley, from adjutant judicial vicar to judicial vicar, and continuing as pastor of St. George Parish, Hermann and Church of the Risen Savior Parish, Rhineland, as well as rector of the diocesan Shrine of Our Lady of Sorrows, Starkenburg, effective Oct. 27, 2020.

Father Christopher M. Aubuchon, from director of seminarians and residence at Our Lady of Good Counsel rectory, Kansas City, to residence at Our Lady of Lourdes rectory, Columbia and continuing on medical leave, effective Nov. 1, 2020

Deacon Fred F. Schmitz, from parish life collaborator at St. Margaret of Antioch Parish, Osage Bend to retirement, effective Dec. 31, 2020.

FInd this page

Official Appointments

August 7, 2020 | Comments Off on Official Appointments

Most Reverend W. Shawn McKnight, Bishop of Jefferson City, makes the following appointments:

Deacon James Kliethermes, from diaconal ministry at Cathedral of St. Joseph, Jefferson City, to retirement, effective from July 29, 2020.

Deacon Edwin J. Schepers, from diaconal ministry at Annunciation Parish, California, and St. Andrew Parish, Tipton, to retirement, effective from July 25, 2020.

Deacon Edwin Pacheco, from diaconal ministry at St. Mary Parish, Milan, and Mission of St. Mary, Unionville, to diaconal ministry at Mary Immaculate Parish, Kirksville, and continuing with Hispanic Ministries in the Kirksville deanery, effective August 5, 2020.

Father Daniel L. Vacca, to moderator of pastoral care at St. Bernadette, Hermitage, and continuing as pastor of St. Anthony Parish, Camdenton, effective Sept. 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021.

Father Alexius Ekka, from administer of St. Bernadette, Hermitage, to sacramental minister at St. Bernadette, Hermitage, and continuing as pastor of St. Ann Parish, Warsaw, and Mission of SS. Peter and Paul, Cole Camp, effective Sept. 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021.

Deacon Kent D. Boettger, from parish life collaborator at St. Bernadette, Hermitage, and continuing diaconal ministry at St. Bernadette, Hermitage, effective Sept. 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021.

Ms. Mildred Webb, as part-time parish life collaborator at St. Bernadette, Hermitage, and continuing pastoral ministry at St. Anthony, Camdenton, effective Sept. 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021.

FInd this page

Official appointments

June 11, 2020 | Comments Off on Official appointments

The Most Reverend W. Shawn McKnight makes the following appointments:

MEDICAL LEAVE

Reverend Christopher M. Aubuchon shall continue medical leave for an indefinite time.

DEACONS

Deacon Derek J. Hooper, newly ordained, to assist Msgr. Gregory L. Higley, pastor, in parochial ministry at St. George, Hermann, and Church of the Risen Savior, Rhineland

This appointment is effective June 4 through August 15, 2020.

Deacon Michael S. Brooks, from St. Patrick Parish, Rolla and Holy Cross Parish, Cuba, to Parish Life Collaborator of Visitation Parish, Vienna, Holy Guardian Angels Parish, Brinktown, and St. Aloysius Parish, Argyle, with St. Boniface Chapel, Koeltztown.

Deacon Chad R. Lewis, from Visitation Parish, Vienna, to Holy Cross Parish, Cuba, while continuing to serve at St. Patrick Parish, Rolla.

Deacon Stephen H. Schwartze, from Our Lady of Snows, Mary’s Home, to Visitation Parish, Vienna, Holy Guardian Angels Parish, Brinktown, and St. Aloysius Parish, Argyle, with St. Boniface Chapel, Koeltztown.

These appointments are effective July 1, 2020.

FInd this page

Official appointments

May 14, 2020 | Comments Off on Official appointments

The Most Reverend W. Shawn McKnight makes the following appointments:

Retirements

REVEREND PATRICK DOWLING, from hospital and prison ministry, to retirement with residence at Holts Summit, effective July 1, 2020.

REVEREND GERALD J. KAIMANN, from pastor of St. Bonaventure Parish in Marceline and Immaculate Conception Parish in Brookfield, to retirement with residence at St. Joseph Rectory in Palmyra, effective July 1, 2020.

REVEREND MICHAEL F. QUINN, from pastor of Holy Family Parish in Hannibal to retirement with private residence at Monroe City, effective July 1, 2020.

Chancery appointments

REVEREND STEPHEN W. JONES, from president of Helias Catholic High School and administrator of St. Martin Parish in St. Martins, to full-time diocesan director of stewardship and part-time chaplain at Helias Catholic High School, effective July 1, 2020.

SISTER KATHLEEN WEGMAN, SSND, as Bishop’s delegate for religious, effective July 1, 2020.

MRS. BERNADETTE ADAMS, as vice chancellor, effective July 1, 2020.

DEACON RAY L. PURVIS, as director of deacon life and ministry, and to continue to serve at Immaculate Conception in Jefferson City, effective July 1, 2020.

DEACON JOHN A. SCHWARTZE, as director of deacon formation, and to continue to serve at the Cathedral of St. Joseph in Jefferson City, effective July 1, 2020.

Pastors

REVEREND CHRISTOPHER M. AUBUCHON, return from temporary medical leave and from full-time diocesan director of vocations, part-time chaplain at Helias Catholic High School and part-time parochial vicar at St. Thomas More Newman Center Parish in Columbia, to pastor of Visitation Parish in Vienna, Holy Guardian Angels Parish in Brinktown, and St. Aloysius Parish in Argyle and to continue as diocesan director of seminarians, effective July 1, 2020.

REVEREND SIMEON A. ETONU, from administrator of St. Mary Parish in Shelbina and St. Patrick Parish in Clarence, to pastor of St. Joseph Parish in Edina, St. Aloysius Parish in Baring, St. John Parish in Memphis, and as chaplain of the Kirksville Newman Center, and to further studies in Canon Law with the online program at the School of Canon Law at Catholic University of America, effective July 1, 2020.

REVEREND MATTHEW J. FLATLEY, from pastor of Visitation Parish in Vienna, Holy Guardian Angels Parish in Brinktown and St. Aloysius Parish in Argyle, to pastor of Holy Family Parish in Hannibal and St. Joseph Parish in Palmyra and to continue as diocesan moderator of spiritual formation, effective July 1, 2020.

REVEREND COLIN P. FRANKLIN, from pastor of St. Joseph Parish in Edina, St. Aloysius Parish in Baring, and St. John Parish in Memphis, and as administrator of St. Mary Parish in Milan and the Mission of St. Mary in Unionville, and as chaplain of the Kirksville Newman Center, to pastor of St. George Parish in Linn and Our Lady Help of Christians Parish in Frankenstein, to diocesan moderator of Catholic rural life and to further studies in Canon Law with the online program at the School of Canon Law at Catholic University of America, effective July 1, 2020.

REVEREND DANIEL J. MERZ, SLD, from pastor of St. George Parish in Linn and Our Lady Help of Christians Parish in Frankenstein, to pastor of St. Thomas More Newman Center Parish in Columbia and vicar for permanent deacons, continuing as chair of diocesan liturgical commission, effective July 1, 2020.

REVEREND BENJAMIN E. NWOSU, to pastor of St. Mary Parish in Shelbina and St. Patrick Parish in Clarence, and to continue as pastor of Immaculate Conception Parish in Macon and the Mission of the Sacred Heart Parish in Bevier, effective July 1, 2020.

Administrators

REVEREND JASON T. DOKE, STL, to administrator of St. Martin Parish in St. Martins, and to continue as diocesan moderator of the curia, effective July 1, 2020.

REVEREND KELECHI M. UZUEGBU, from administrator of St. Joseph Parish in Palmyra, to administrator of St. Bonaventure Parish in Marceline with sacramental duties at Immaculate Conception Parish in Brookfield, effective July 1, 2020.

Parochial vicars

REVEREND PAUL J. CLARK, from part-time parochial vicar of Our Lady of Lourdes Parish in Columbia and diocesan moderator of pro-life ministry, to parochial vicar of St. Thomas More Newman Center Parish in Columbia and diocesan vocation director, and to continue as part-time chaplain at Fr. Tolton Regional Catholic High School and diocesan moderator of youth and young adults ministry, effective July 1, 2020.

REVEREND JOSHUA J. DUNCAN, from diocesan assistant vocation director, part-time parochial vicar of Immaculate Conception Parish in Jefferson City and part-time chaplain at Helias Catholic High School, to parochial vicar of Our Lady of Lourdes Parish in Columbia, and to continue duties as the Bishop’s master of ceremonies, effective July 1, 2020.

REVEREND BENEDICT F. CHAGULA, to parochial vicar of Immaculate Conception Parish in Jefferson City, effective July 1, 2020.

Permanent diaconate

DEACON MARK J. DOBELMANN, to occasionally assist the pastor of St. Clement Parish in St. Clement, and to continue assisting the pastor of Sacred Heart Parish in Vandalia and the Mission of St. John Parish in Laddonia, and continue assisting in prison ministry in that area of the Diocese, March 31, 2020. 

DEACON PHILIP M. GARCIA, from assisting the pastor of St. Peter Parish in Jefferson City to medical leave, March 31, 2020.

Other appointments

REVEREND FRANCIS W. DOYLE, to diocesan moderator of marriage and family life, and to continue as pastor of Sacred Heart Parish in Columbia, effective July 1, 2020.

REVEREND ANTHONY J. VIVIANO, from diocesan moderator of marriage and family life, to diocesan moderator of pro-life ministry, and to continue as pastor of St. Joseph Parish in Westphalia and St. Anthony of Padua Parish in Folk, effective July 1, 2020.

REVEREND JAMES FINDER, currently a retired priest in residence at the Cathedral rectory, to senior priest in residence at Annunciation in California and continuing hospital ministry in Cole County, effective July 1, 2020.

Other official announcements

REVEREND BASIL ERUO, from residence at St. Martin Parish in St. Martins, to an assignment by his Bishop outside the Diocese, effective May 18, 2020. 

REVEREND MICHAIL P. FORD, OP, from parochial vicar of St. Thomas More Newman Center Parish in Columbia, to an assignment by his Prior Provincial outside the Diocese, effective July 1, 2020. 

REVEREND RICHARD F. LITZAU, OP, from pastor of St. Thomas More Newman Center Parish in Columbia, to an assignment by his Prior Provincial outside the Diocese, effective July 1, 2020. 

Given at the Chancery this first day of May 2020



Most Rev. W. Shawn McKnight
Bishop of Jefferson City

FInd this page

Official appointments

January 6, 2020 | Comments Off on Official appointments

Bishop W. Shawn McKnight makes the following appointments:

Reverend Alexander Gabriel from pastor of Sacred Heart Parish in Eldon and Our Lady of Snows Parish in Mary’s Home, to pastor of St. Andrew Parish in Tipton and Annunciation Parish in California, effective Jan. 28, 2020.
Reverend Callistus C. Okoroji from pastor of Immaculate Conception Parish in Loose Creek and St. Louis of France Parish in Bonnots Mill to pastor of Sacred Heart Parish in Eldon and Our Lady of Snows Parish in Mary’s Home, effective Jan. 28, 2020.
Reverend Anthony R. Rinaldo from pastor of St. Andrew Parish in Tipton and Annunciation Parish in California, to pastor of Immaculate Conception Parish in Loose Creek and St. Louis of France Parish in Bonnots Mill, effective Jan. 28, 2020.
Deacon Michael S. Brooks to assist the pastor of Holy Cross Parish and School in Cuba, and to continue assisting the pastor of St. Patrick Parish in Rolla, effective Dec. 18, 2019.
Deacon Chad R. Lewis to assist the pastor of Visitation Parish in Vienna, St. Aloysius Parish in Argyle, Holy Guardian Angels Parish in Brinktown and the Mission of St. Boniface in Koeltztown, and to continue assisting the pastor of St. Patrick Parish in Rolla, effective Dec. 18, 2019.
Deacon Thomas C. Manion to assist the pastor of Visitation Parish in Vienna, St. Aloysius Parish in Argyle, Holy Guardian Angels Parish in Brinktown and the Mission of St. Boniface in Koeltztown, and to continue assisting the pastor of St. Patrick Parish in Rolla, effective Dec. 18, 2019.

Deacon Matthew K. McLaughlin to assist the pastor of Visitation Parish in Vienna, St. Aloysius Parish in Argyle, Holy Guardian Angels Parish in Brinktown and the Mission of St. Boniface in Koeltztown, and to continue assisting the pastor of St. Patrick Parish in Rolla, effective Dec. 18, 2019.

FInd this page

OFFICIAL DECREE: Clergy appointments

October 18, 2019 | Comments Off on OFFICIAL DECREE: Clergy appointments

These appointments are effective October 13, 2019. The Most Reverend W. Shawn McKnight makes the following appointments:

-Catholic Missourian

Find the full list on the Catholic Missourian Website >>

FInd this page

New leadership team for Fr. Tolton Catholic High School in Columbia

July 31, 2019 | Comments Off on New leadership team for Fr. Tolton Catholic High School in Columbia

Doug Callahan, Jill McIntosh, Gwenn Roche tapped as president, vice president and principal

COLUMBIA — Bishop W. Shawn McKnight, bishop of the Diocese of Jefferson City, announced today the leadership team for the Fr. Augustine Tolton Regional Catholic High School. Doug Callahan, Scout Executive of the Great Rivers Council Boy Scouts of America, will serve as president; Jill McIntosh, currently Tolton’s director of Advancement, will serve as vice president, a new position for the school. They join Gwenn Roche, the current principal of the school.

In announcing the appointments, which are effective Sept. 1, Bishop McKnight said they were made on the unanimous recommendation of the search committee which had been charged with selecting a president.

“I am grateful to the search committee for their thorough review of all the candidates and for their vision in setting Tolton on a sure path for a great future, not only for the school, but most importantly, for our students,” Bishop McKnight said. “A Catholic school is a place where young people receive not just academic lessons, but lessons in how to be better disciples, to contribute in a positive way to the Church and society.”

Doug Callahan, president of Tolton

Callahan comes to Tolton after serving for 20 years as the Scout Executive for the local Boy Scout council. “I always considered that work a calling, a vocation,” he explained. “But now I consider this role a higher calling. I am excited about this new opportunity to serve the families of Central Missouri, especially in making quality Catholic education more affordable and accessible to them,” he said.

Callahan, a native of St. Louis, has been involved in supporting Tolton High School since its founding; he is a member of Our Lady of Lourdes Parish in Columbia and his daughter was a member of Tolton’s first graduating class.

Jill McIntosh, vice president

In addition to serving as vice president, Jill McIntosh will continue in her role as director of advancement. McIntosh holds degrees in marketing and management from the University of Missouri’s Trulaske College of Business and has worked as a major gift fundraiser for the university. She continues to oversee fundraising, corporate relations, events, alumni programs, marketing and admissions for the high school.  She is an active member of Sacred Heart Parish and has children enrolled at Our Lady of Lourdes Interparish School.

Principal Gwenn Roche, also a member of Our Lady of Lourdes Parish, has been involved in Catholic education for more than 20 years. A graduate of Avila University and the University of Missouri-Kansas City, she has served in Catholic schools in the dioceses of Kansas City-St. Joseph and Peoria.

Principal Gwenn Roche

“This leadership team brings many gifts and talents to Tolton,” said Kenya Fuemmeler, interim superintendent for the diocesan schools. “They will enable the school to build the capacity of our students to be 21st century Catholics who are willing to solve problems for our communities through a Catholic lens and a Catholic education.”

The Fr. Augustine Tolton Regional Catholic High School, known as Fr. Tolton Catholic High School, develops students in spirit, heart, mind, and body, providing a rigorous academic program and expansive extracurricular offering in a Christ-centered environment. The school, which opened its doors in 2011, currently has 250 students in grades nine through 12. The school is part of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Jefferson City, which includes 38 counties in northeastern and central Missouri and is led by Bishop McKnight.

FInd this page

Official appointments

May 10, 2019 | Comments Off on Official appointments

The Most Reverend W. Shawn McKnight makes the following appointments on May 10, 2019:

Reverend Daniel I.J. Lueckenotte, from pastor of St. Anthony Parish in Camdenton, to pastor of Holy Cross Parish in Cuba, St. Francis Caracciolo Parish in Bourbon and St. Michael Parish in Steelville, effective June 18.

Reverend Daniel L. Vacca, upon presentation by the Most Reverend Carl A. Kemme, Bishop of Wichita, to pastor of St. Anthony Parish in Camdenton and the Mission of Our Lady of Snows in Climax Springs, effective June 18.

Reverend Robert H. Fields, from administrator of St. Michael Parish in Kahoka and Shrine of St. Patrick Parish in St. Patrick, to pastor of St. Michael Parish in Kahoka and Shrine of St. Patrick Parish in St. Patrick, and to continue as administrator of St. Joseph Parish in Canton, the Mission of Notre Dame in LaGrange and Queen of Peace Parish in Ewing, effective July 1.

Reverend P. Gregory Oligschlaeger, to pastor of St. Joseph Parish in Palmyra and to continue as pastor of Holy Rosary Parish in Monroe City, St. Stephen Parish in Indian Creek, St. Mary Parish in Shelbina and St. Patrick Parish in Clarence, effective August 1.

Reverend Alexius Ekka, to administrator of St. Bernadette Parish in Hermitage, and to continue as pastor of St. Ann Parish in Warsaw and the Mission of SS. Peter & Paul in Cole Camp, effective July 1.

Reverend Roberto M. Ike, to administrator of St. Andrew Parish in Holts Summit, and to continue duties at Lincoln University in Jefferson City, effective July 1.

Reverend Henry Ussher, from administrator of Immaculate Conception Parish in St. James, St. Anthony Parish in Rosati, St. Francis Caracciolo Parish in Bourbon and St. Michael Parish in Steelville, to administrator of St. Clement Parish in St. Clement, Sacred Heart Parish in Vandalia and the Mission of St. John in Laddonia, effective July 1.

Reverend Kelechi M. Uzuegbu, from associate pastor of St. Joseph Parish in Palmyra to administrator of St. Joseph Parish in Palmyra, effective August 1.

Reverend Paul M. Clark, from associate pastor of St. Patrick Parish in Rolla and Holy Cross Parish in Cuba, to part-time associate pastor of Our Lady of Lourdes Parish in Columbia, and as part-time chaplain at Fr. Tolton Regional Catholic High School, with continuing ministry as moderator of Youth and Young Adult Ministry and moderator of Pro-Life Ministry, effective June 18.

Reverend Kelechi M. Uzuegbu, from associate pastor of Our Lady of Lourdes in Columbia to associate pastor of St. Joseph Parish in Palmyra, effective June 18.

Reverend Michail P. Ford, OP, upon presentation by his Provincial, Very Reverend James V. Marchionda, OP, to associate pastor of St. Thomas More Newman Center in Columbia, effective July 1.

Deacon Mark J. Dobelmann, from assisting the administrator of St. Joseph Parish in Louisiana and the Mission of Mary Queen of Peace in  Clarksville, to assisting the administrator of Sacred Heart Parish in Vandalia and the Mission of St. John in Laddonia, and to duties in prison ministry assisting Father Louis E. Dorn, effective immediately.

Reverend Monsignor Robert A. Kurwicki, VG, to Vicar for Clergy and to continue as Vicar General and pastor of St. Michael Parish in Russellville, effective immediately.

Reverend Louis M. Nelen, relieved from duties as Director of Seminarians, and to continue as pastor of the Cathedral of St. Joseph Parish in Jefferson City, effective July 1.

Very Reverend Michael F. Quinn, VP, as dean of the Hannibal Deanery, effective July 1.

Reverend Nathaniel Galgo Gentizon, studying at the Pontifical University of the Holy Cross in Rome and upon presentation by the Most Reverend Jose Romeo Alzo, Archbishop of Jaro, Philippines, to residence at Our Lady of Lourdes rectory in Columbia while attending the School of Journalism at the University of Missouri-Columbia, effective July 1.

Reverend Rolando Gibert Montes de Oca Valero, studying at the Pontifical University of the Holy Cross in Rome and upon presentation by the Most Reverend Wilfredo Pino Estévez, Archbishop of Camagüey, Cuba, to residence at Our Lady of Lourdes rectory in Columbia while attending the School of Journalism at the University of Missouri-Columbia, effective July 1.

Reverend Reginald R. Wolford, OP, from associate pastor of St. Thomas More Newman Center Parish in Columbia, to an assignment by his Provincial outside the diocese, effective July 1.

Reverend Basil Eruo, from administrator of St. Joseph Parish in Palmyra, to an assignment by his Bishop outside the diocese, effective August 1.

FInd this page

Official appointments

May 2, 2019 | Comments Off on Official appointments

The Most Reverend W. Shawn McKnight makes the following appointments:

CLERGY APPOINTMENTS

PERMANENT DIACONATE

Deacon Jon M. Bequette, to assist the pastor of Holy Spirit Parish, Centralia, effective May 4, 2019.

Deacon Michael W. Berendzen, to assist the pastor of St. Francis Xavier Parish, Taos, and duties as Coordinator of Columbia Catholic Hospital Ministry, effective May 4, 2019 .

Deacon Bradley W. Jones, to assist the parish administrator of St. Martin Parish, St. Martins, and duties as Pastoral Care Associate for Primrose Retirement Facility, effective May 4, 2019 .

Deacon Christopher A. Korte, to assist the pastor of Mary Immaculate Parish, Kirksville, and the Mission of St. Rose of Lima, Novinger, and to continue as Catholic Newman Center Director of Truman State University, Kirksville, effective May 4, 2019 .

Deacon Luke G. Mahsman, to assist the pastor of St. Joseph Parish, Palmyra, and to assist with ministry requests for Holy Family Parish, Hannibal, St. Joseph Parish, Louisiana, and the Mission of Mary Queen of Peace, Clarksville, effective May 4, 2019 .

Deacon J. Jaime Medina, to assist the pastor and senior associate pastor of St. Peter Parish, Marshall, and the Mission of Holy Family, Sweet Springs, and to assist with Hispanic Ministry in the Diocese of Jefferson City, effective May 4, 2019 .

Deacon Nestor A. Montenegro, to assist the pastors of St. Patrick Parish, Sedalia, and to assist with Hispanic Ministry in the Diocese of Jefferson City, effective May 4, 2019 .

Deacon J. Amparo Orozco, to assist the pastor of St. Peter Parish, Marshall, and the Mission of Holy Family, Sweet Springs, and to assist with Hispanic Ministry in the Diocese of Jefferson City, effective May 4, 2019 .

Deacon Louis E. Reyes, to assist the pastor of St. Peter Parish, Marshall and the Mission of Holy Family, Sweet Springs, and to assist with Hispanic Ministry in the Diocese of Jefferson City, effective May 4, 2019 .

Deacon W. Christopher Sago, to assist the pastor of St. Pius X Parish, Moberly, effective May 4, 2019 .

Deacon Robert R. Schowengerdt, to assist the pastor of St. George Parish, Linn, and Our Lady Help of Christians Parish, Frankenstein, and to assist with ministry requests for Most Pure Heart of Mary Parish, Chamois, and Assumption Parish, Morrison, effective May 4, 2019 .

Deacon William K. Seibert Jr., to assist the pastor of Immaculate Conception Parish, Jefferson City, and to liaison and assist with ministry at Lincoln University, Jefferson City, effective May 4, 2019 .

Deacon John L. Watkins, to assist the pastor of Holy Family Parish, Hannibal, and to assist with ministry requests for St. Joseph Parish, Palmyra, St. Joseph Parish, Louisiana, and the Mission of Mary Queen of Peace, Clarksville, effective May 4, 2019 .

Deacon Troy K. Egbert, to assist with ministry requests for St. Joseph Parish, Palmyra, St. Joseph Parish, Louisiana, and the Mission of Mary Queen of Peace, Clarksville, and to continue assisting the pastor of Holy Family Parish, Hannibal, effective June 1, 2019.

Deacon James Haaf, from assisting the pastor of St. Francis Xavier Parish, Taos, to assist the pastor of St. Joseph Parish, Westphalia, and St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Folk, and to continue as Co-Pastoral Care Coordinator for Westphalia Hills Nursing and Retirement Center, effective June 1, 2019. .

Deacon Stephan J. Kliethermes, from Pastoral Care Coordinator for Primrose Retirement Facility, to Coordinator of Pastoral Care, Jefferson City Nursing Homes and to continue assisting the parish administrator of St. Martin Parish, St. Martins, effective June 1, 2019. .

Deacon Robert Leake, to assist with ministry requests for Holy Family Parish, Hannibal, St. Joseph Parish, Louisiana, and the Mission of Mary Queen of Peace, Clarksville, and to continue assisting the parish administrator of St. Joseph Parish, Palmyra, effective June 1, 2019. .

Deacon Burdette E. Wilson, from assisting the pastor of St. Pius X Parish, Moberly, to assist the pastor of St. Joseph Parish, Salisbury, and St. Mary of the Angels Parish, Wien, and to continue duties with Engaged Encounter Services, effective June 1, 2019. .

FInd this page

Official appointments

April 20, 2019 | Comments Off on Official appointments

Bishop W. Shawn McKnight announced the following appointments on April 16, 2019:

CLERGY APPOINTMENTS

PASTORS

Reverend Michael A. Coleman, from administrator of Holy Spirit Parish in Centralia, to pastor of Holy Spirit Parish in Centralia and to continue duties as part-time chaplain to Fr. Tolton Catholic High School in Columbia, effective April 5, 2019.

Reverend Joseph S. Corel, from pastor of St. Andrew Parish in Holts Summit, to pastor and moderator in solidum of Sacred Heart and St. Patrick Parishes in Sedalia and the Mission of St. John the Evangelist in Bahner, and to continue duties as Vicar for Prison Ministry, effective July 1, 2019.

Reverend Matthew Flatley, to pastor of St. Aloysius Parish in Argyle, and to continue as pastor of Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish in Vienna and Holy Guardian Angels Parish in Brinktown, and continue duties as diocesan moderator of spiritual formation, effective July 1, 2019.

Reverent Gregory C. Meystrik, from Moderator of the Curia and pastor of St. Aloysius Parish in Argyle, to pastor of St. Patrick Parish in Rolla; St. Anthony Parish in Rosati; and Immaculate Conception Parish in St. James; and to Chair of the Diocesan Building Commission, effective July 1, 2019.

Reverend Mark Miller, C.PP.S., from pastor of Sacred Heart and St. Patrick Parishes in Sedalia and the Mission of St. John the Evangelist in Bahnerto pastor in solidum of Sacred Heart and St. Patrick Parishes in Sedalia and the Mission of St. John the Evangelist in Bahner for one month, effective July 1, 2019, ending August 5, 2019.

Reverend David J. Veit, from pastor of St. Patrick Parish in Rolla and Holy Cross Parish in Cuba, to pastor in solidum of Sacred Heart and St. Patrick Parishes in Sedalia and the Mission of St. John the Evangelist in Bahner, effective July 1, 2019 .

NOTE: Church law allows for a bishop to entrust the pastoral care of a parish or parishes in his diocese to two or more priests who carry out together, “in solidum,” the responsibilities of a pastor. (Revised Code of Canon Law, Canon 517)

ADMINISTRATORS

Reverend Stephen W. Jones, from administrator of St. Thomas the Apostle Parish in St. Thomas and St. Cecilia Parish in Meta, to administrator of St. Martin Parish in St. Martins and to continue duties as president of Helias Catholic High School in Jefferson City, effective May 1, 2019.

Reverend Leonard K. Mukiibi, from associate pastor of Our Lady of Lourdes Parish in Columbia, to administrator of St. Thomas the Apostle Parish in St. Thomas and St. Cecilia Parish in Meta, effective May 1, 2019.

ASSOCIATE PASTORS

Reverend Joshua J. Duncan, from associate pastor of Cathedral of St. Joseph in Jefferson City to part-time associate pastor of Immaculate Conception Parish in Jefferson City, with continuing duties as Bishop’s Master of Ceremonies, Assistant Vocation Director, and at Helias Catholic High School, effective March 18, 2019.

Reverend Kelechi M. Uzuegbu, upon presentation of Most Reverend Solomon A. Amatu, Bishop of Okigwe Diocese, Nigeria, to associate pastor of Our Lady of Lourdes Parish in Columbia, effective May 1, 2019.

Reverend Angelus Minj, from Chaplain to the Discalced Carmelite Monastery of the Sacred Heart and St. Joseph; a substitute priest in parishes; pastoral assistance at St. Peter Parish in Jefferson City; and in nursing home and hospital ministry; to accept an assignment by his Bishop outside the Diocese, effective June 30, 2019.

Reverend Paul M. Clark, from associate pastor of St. Patrick Parish in Rolla and Holy Cross Parish in Cuba, to part-time associate pastor of Our Lady of Lourdes Parish in Columbia, and as part-time chaplain at Fr. Tolton Regional Catholic High School, with continuing ministry as moderator of Youth and Young Adult Ministry and moderator of Pro-Life Ministry, effective July 1, 2019.

Reverend M. Brendan Griffey, from associate pastor of Sacred Heart and St. Patrick Parishes in Sedalia and the Mission of St. John the Evangelist in Bahner, to associate pastor of Immaculate Conception Parish in St. James, effective July 1, 2019.

OTHER CLERGY APPOINTMENTS

Reverend Christopher M. Aubuchon, to Director of Seminarians, and to continue duties as Diocesan Vocation Director, part-time chaplain at Helias Catholic High School, and part-time associate pastor of St. Thomas More Newman Center Parish in Columbia, effective July 1, 2019.

Reverend Jason T. Doke, STL, from pastor of St. Clement Parish in St. Clement, Sacred Heart Parish in Vandalia and the Mission of St. John in Laddonia, to Moderator of the Curia and to further studies in Ecclesial Management at the Catholic University of America in Washington, D.C., concurrent with fill-in supply coverage, effective July 1, 2019.

OTHER OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENTS

Mrs. Connie Schepers, to Chancellor and continuing as Director of the Office for Child and Youth Protection, effective July 1, 2019.

Sister Kathleen Wegman SSND, from Chancellor to Director of Pastoral and Charitable Services, and continuing as Bishop’s Delegate for Religious and the Chair of the Diocesan Review Board, effective July 1, 2019.

FInd this page